Relation of stem cell niche and microcirculation in MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masahiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30155858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Hidenori  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (30219373)
TAKAHASHI Tetsufumi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40449004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃MALTリンパ腫 / 幹細胞 / 微小循環系 / 自律神経 / ハイルマニイ菌 / 胃マルトリンパ腫 / サブスタンスP / VEGF / Vasohibin-2 / Helicobacter heilmannii / マルトリンパ腫 / へリコバクターハイルマニイ / 微小循環 / ヘリコバクター属 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / c-Met / substance P
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation of stem cells, microcirculatory system and autonomic nervous system to the formation and progress of the gastric MALT lymphoma has been investigated mainly from the viewpoint of substance P and angiogenesis. In the Helicobacter heilmannii-infected mouse model, substance P containing nerves and its receptors has been found to be richly distributed in the MALT lymphoma tissues, especially near the afferent arterioles, efferent venules and lymphocytes including the stem cells of the lymphoma. The effect of the substance P antagonists also support the significance of autonomic nerves in the regulation of MALT lymphoma. In the clinical cases, the similar distribution of the nerves and the receptors has been detected. In addition, the administration of axitinib, one of the multiple tyrosine kinase inhibitors, revealed the reciprocal regulation of vasohibin 2 and VEGF in the progress of the gastric MALT lymphoma.