Cancer vaccines targeting tumor blood vessels in GIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMITA HIDEO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90534561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGIST / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / Tim-3 / Galectin-9 / NK細胞 / immunetherapy / 免疫チェックポイント機構 / WT1 / Hemoglobin-beta1 / pericyte / EphA2 / Tolerance / Sunitinib malate / epitope spreading
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that human gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST)has immunogenic features but the antitumor immunity to GIST seems to be suppressed in vivo. In the present study, immune cell types infiltrated into the 19 GIST tissues and immune checkpoint molecules were identified by immunehistochemistry. All the GIST tissues were from local gastric lesions and obtained by the surgical procedure. Nineteen and 8 GIST tissues showed CD8+ T cell and CD56+ natural killer (NK) cell infiltration, respectively, and their infiltrations were strongly correlated. T cell immunoglobulin and mucin protein 3(Tim-3) expression was seen in 6/8 (75%) of NK cells. Galectin-9 expression was observed in 13/19 (68.4%) of GIST tissues, and all the GIST tissues with Tim-3+NK cell infiltration showed positive galectin-9 expression. Tim-3/galectin-9 interaction between NK cells and GIST tumor cells might be involved in the suppression of antitumor immunity in GIST.