Detection of Early Gastric Cancer with DNA Methylation Analysis of Gastric Washes
Project/Area Number |
25460937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Maehata Tadateru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90534199)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 胃がん / 胃洗浄廃液 / 分子マーカー / DNAメチル化 / ピロリ菌 / 分子腫瘍マーカー / メチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although minimal invasive treatment is widely accepted for early stage of gastric cancer (EGC), we still do not have any appropriate risk markers to detect residual neoplasia and some potential of recurrence. Our goal is to verify the potency of our three selected candidate genes (Sox17, MINT25, miR34) as a treatment marker for EGC. 352 EGC cases were registered and endoscopically removed. 182 cases could followed endoscopically for 2 years (51.7%). Sensitivity, specificity and AUC were as follows. Sox17 (70.0%, 48.1%, 0.646), MINT25 (70.0%, 35.2% 0.555), miR34 (65.0%, 49.4%, 0.578). We have developed a new methodology for gastric cancer detection by DNA methylation in gastric washes. It is easy and useful for early detection of recurrence after endoscopic treatment in GCa patients.