Project/Area Number |
25460938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Toshiro 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60402905)
Research Collaborator |
KISHIMOTO Masanobu 関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
TKAHASHI Yu 関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
SUZUKI Ryo 関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
UCHIDA Kazushige 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40411516)
NISHIO Akiyoshi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362463)
OKAZAKI Kazuichi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145126)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 消化管上皮幹細胞 / 粘膜再生 / 癌化 / マウスモデル / Smad / リン酸化 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 大腸炎関連大腸癌 / モデルマウス / pSmad3L-Ser / pSmad2/3L-Thr / 組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 食道 / 小腸 / 大腸 / 大腸炎 / Smad蛋白 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous study, we have identified significant expression of Smad2/3, phosphorylated at the specific linker threonine residues (pSmad2/3L-Thr), in murine gastric, small intestinal, and colon epithelial cells and have suggested these cells are their epithelial stem-like cells. In this study, we have confirmed that pSmad2/3L-Thr can serve as a biomarker for esophageal stem cells. This investigation of Smad2/3 phosphorylation profiles have also clarified that additional carcinogenic pSmad3L-Ser signaling induced by chronic inflammation is an important early event in colitis-associated colorectal cancers. Furthermore, this study has confirmed that pSmad2/3L-Thr can serve as a biomarker for cancer stem cells of a mouse model of colitis-associated colorectal cancer.