Duodenal epithelial intercellular junction and IL-33 on the development of dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA TADAYUKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI HIROKAZU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60378742)
MIWA HIROTO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性ディスペプシア / タイト結合 / クローディン / 非びらん性胃食道逆流症 / IL-33 / クロディン / 細胞間接着装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duodenal epithelial cells expressed claudin (CLDN) 1, CLDN2, CLDN3, CLDN4, CLDN7,CLDN8, CLDN15, CLDN18, JAM-A, Nectin-1, Nectin-3, ZO-1, and ZO-3. The expression of each protein was different in FD patients and CLDN8 seemed to decrease in FD patients.
In vitro, IFNg, but not TNFa or IL-1b, significantly increased IL-33 mRNA compared with untreated cells. The combination of deoxycholic acid (DCA) and IFNg significantly up-regulated IL-33 mRNA compared with IFNg alone, and significantly induced more IL-8 and IL-6 compared with DCA or IFNg alone. DCA and IFNg-induced IL-33 precedes the up-regulation of IL-8 and IL-6. In order to investigate the function of nuclear up-regulated IL-33, the expression was suppressed with siRNA. IL-33 knockdown dampened IFNg-induced IL-8 and IL-6 production. These data suggest that nuclear IL-33 exaggerates the production of inflammatory cytokines.