Effect of intra-venous corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) on esophageal physiological changes in NERD patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hiroto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Tadayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381814)
TOMITA Toshihiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388824)
YAMASAKI Takahisa  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80648791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCRH / 食道知覚閾値 / 非びらん性胃食道逆流症(NERD) / NERD / 電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether intra-venous corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) administration increases esophageal sensitivity by electrical stimulation in healthy subjects and NERD patients. To evaluate electrical sensitivity, an electrode was inserted and placed above the upper boarder of the lower esophageal sphincter (LES). The electrical stimulation was gradually increased. We quantified the initial perception threshold (IPT: the minimum current intensity at which the subject first perceived the stimulus). After determination of the baseline IPT, we intravenously administered CRH. As a result, CRH significantly decreased electrical threshold of the esophagus after CRH injection in both healthy subjects and NERD patients, thus suggesting that CRH increased esophageal sensitivity to the electrical stimulus.