The role of nuclear receptors PXR/CAR in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Satoru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80344935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 勇一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00582404)
堀口 昇男  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10550022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINARI Kouichi  静岡県立大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (60343399)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Daichi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
TOJIMA Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
TAHARA Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 核内レセプター / PXR / CAR / DSS腸炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / CAR / PXR / DSS腸炎 / 核内受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of nuclear receptors PXR and CAR in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD), including ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease. Wild-type, Pxr-null, Car-null, and Pxr/Car-double null mice were treated with a PXR/CAR agonist or vehicle in a dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced IBD model. PXR and CAR ameliorate DSS-induced ulcerative colitis model via inhibiting inflammatory cytokines and apoptosis.PXR and CAR agonists are promising agents for the treatment of IBD.