Role of enteric neurons in regulation of intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
fujimura lisa  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 助教 (30376363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管神経 / 腸炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌科 / DSS誘導腸炎モデル / dysbiosis / 好酸球 / 一酸化窒素 / ニトロ化 / NO還元酵素 / 腸内フローラ / 腸内細菌化 / nNOS / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ncx-deficient (KO) mice exhibited increased number of enteric neuron (EN) and hyper sensitive to DSS induced colitis model. In this study, we characterized the fecal microbiota to examine whether increased number of EN affects enteric flora. CFUs of aerobic bacteria increased in the KO mice compared to those of wild type mice. Meta-genome analysis revealed that the family Enterobacteriaceae were significantly higher in the KO mice compared with the wild type mice. Since bacterial NO reductase gene V (NorV) which detoxificate NO, determine a virulence of bacteria, more NorV+ bacteria were detected from the feces of the KO mice compared to that of wild type mice. To elucidate whether the dysbiosis affect the severity of the DSS-induced colitis, fecal transfer experiments were carried out. Mice transferred with feces of the KO mice developed more severe colitis than wild type transferred one. Our study implies that EN participates in regulation of intestinal microbiota.