Analysis of the pathogenesis in CD using mapping biopsy from entire small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Araki Akihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80361690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kiichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40376786)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバルーン内視鏡 / マッピング生検 / 潜在的炎症 / クローン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand entire small enteral environment in the Crohn’s disease (CD). Mapping biopsy from entire small intestine in CD patients by a balloon endoscope. As a result, it was suggested that potential inflammation spread throughout ileum in CD. We found that the HD-6 producing cells were decreased in CD,a dysfunction of the gastrointestinal barrier ability was suggested in CD. Furthermore, I performed the molecular mechanism for the expression of HD6 and found that β catenin and Atoh1 controlled transcription activity of HD6.