Identification of molecules relating ICC disorder in murine diabetic gastroparesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Kazuhide  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20377451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI SATOMI  福井大学, 医学部, 学術研究員 (00595283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病性胃不全麻痺 / カハール介在細胞 / 発現解析 / マウス / 糖尿病 / 消化管運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resent studies have suggested that disorders of the regulatory cells of the gastrointestinal motility, interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC), cause diabetic gastroparesis. In this study we compared the gene expression of ICC in diabetic db/db mice with those of wild type mice. By using DNA microarray we found some candidate genes related to the transformation and signal transduction.