Control of intestinal mucosal defense system through IL-22 production: Crosstalk between IEL and IEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ken  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20529507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 恵  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-22 / IEL / 難治性小腸潰瘍 / 粘膜防御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that IL-22 enhances the barrier mechanism of intestinal mucosa and is deeply involved in inflammatory response control, but it is not known whether it is involved in the mucosal defense mechanism of intractable ulcerative lesions in the small intestine. We confirmed that IEL isolated from mouse produces IL-22 and activates STAT 3 of small intestinal epithelial cells. In addition, in order to investigate the regulatory mechanism of IL-22 production in the small intestine and involvement in the mucosal defense mechanism against small intestinal epithelial cells, it was investigated whether IL-22 produced by IEL could improve mucosal damage of the small intestine induced by indomethacin by using the indomethacin-induced small intestine injury mouse model.