Bile acid and gut luminal environment modulates fatty-acid sensing by GPR40
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AKIKO  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPR40 / 脂肪酸 / 生理学 / 胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of ingested fat in the proximal small intestine induces secretion of CCK from a type of enteroendocrine cells: I-cells. It is now clear that GPR40 is the functional sensor of FFAs of CCK cells (I cells). However, we still need to clarify (1) the precise structural requirements (size of aggregates or micelles, etc.) of FFAs as effective ligands of GPR40 and (2) the roles of gut luminal environment for proper fatty-acid sensing. In this study, to clarify the cellular mechanisms by which bile acids and gut luminal environment influence fatty-acid sensing mechanisms, we examined the combined effects of fatty acids and bile acids on [Ca2+]i in PC12 cells expressing GPR40.