Relationship between the recruitment of hematopoietic cell-derived cancer-associated fibroblasts by MCP-1 or tenascin C and the development of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA MASAHIRO  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30281083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmonocyte / MCP-1 / fibrocyte / colon cancer / 造血細胞 / 大腸癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 線維細胞 / ARB / AOM/DSS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that several kinds of hematopoietic cells infiltrate the colon and form tumor microenvironment in inflammatory colitis. The cells, which have received the most attention as a key player in the microenvironment, are cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). Because we have previously identified that monocytes enter the injured organs through MCP-1/CCR2 axis and differentiate into fibroblasts or myofibroblasts, we hypothesize that CAFs also are derived from monocytes. In C57BL/6J-Ly5.1 mice transplanted with EGFP+ bone marrow cells, EGFP+ fibrocytes and fibroblasts along with the inflammatory cells increased in the injured colon in association with progression of inflammation after AOM/DSS treatment. The increment of those cells was related to the formation of colon tumors. Angiotensin II receptor blocker, which exhibits antagonistic effects against CCR2, inhibited the progression of both colon fibrosis and tumor formation.