Causal gene for chronic nonspecific multiple ulcers of the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Umeno Junji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70621704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Tomohiko  九州大学, 大学院病態機能内科学, 助教 (20452758)
ESAKI Motohiro  九州大学, 大学院病態機能内科学, 講師 (50335957)
松本 主之  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10278955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小腸潰瘍症 / プロスタグランジン / 小腸潰瘍 / SLCO2A1 / 非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症 / エクソームシークエンス / 次世代シーケンサー / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / 小腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using exome sequencing loss-of-function mutations in the SLCO2A1 gene encoding a prostaglandin transporter cause the hereditary enteropathy; chronic nonspecific multiple ulcers of the small intestine. We suggest a more appropriate nomenclature of “chronic enteropathy associated with SLCO2A1 gene” (CEAS). CEAS and primary hypertrophic osteoarthropathy share a causative gene and that their clinical features are profoundly influenced by other modifiers.