Role of Hsp27 and SPARC in the carcinogenesis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naito Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50298428)
TAKAGI Tomohisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
ITO Tomoko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80329648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords翻訳後修飾熱ショック蛋白質 / SPARC / バイオマーカー / 腸管粘膜免疫 / 大腸癌 / メチルグリオキザール / 熱ショックタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has demonstrated that 1) methylglyoxal-modified Hsp27 protein (MG-Hsp27) and secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine (SPARC) secreted from muscle play a crucial role in the carcinogenesis of colorectal cancer, 2) SPARC protein could reduce intestinal inflammation via the inhibition of inflammatory cytokines and activated T lymphocytes, and 3) serum levels of MG-HSP and SPARC did not changes in the clinical stages of colorectal cancers.