The role of Heme oxygenate-1 and carbon monoxide in the intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tomohisa Takagi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Naito Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00305575)
Katada Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60593910)
Research Collaborator Mizushima Katsura
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHeme oxygenase / 一酸化炭素 / マクロファージ / リンパ球 / Heme oxygenase-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the role of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and carbon monoxide (CO), which is a by-product of HO-1, in intestinal inflammation. In results, we confirmed that HO-1 highly expressing macrophages expressed M2 marker, and CO regulated Th1/Th17 differentiation of lymphocytes. Thus, HO-1 and CO might regulate intestinal immune system.