Epigenetic regulation of macrophage function in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taku  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 特任准教授 (10424144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaru  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 部長(医師) (50265807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAI Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00381731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / エピゲノム / マクロファージ / クロマチン構造 / HDAC阻害剤 / 腸管マクロファージ / FAIRE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that profiling accessible chromatin where transcription factors bind in intestinal cells from affected and non-affected individuals would identify genetically driven regulatory elements that are relevant to IBD pathology. 74 IBD associated SNPs were found in regions of open chromatin. There was statistically significant enrichment of IBD associated SNPs in regions of open chromatin in CD tissue compared to a set of random selected DNA variants with similar architecture.
Drug development based on the epigenetic modification was also attempted. Histone deacethylase inhibitors were tested for cytokine inhibition in bone-marrow derived macrophages. Belinostat showed a tendency to ameliorate acute and chronic DSS-induced colitis models.