Project/Area Number |
25460962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
LYNCH JOHN P University of Pennsylvania, Department of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology, Associate Professor of Medicine
AZUMA TOSHIFUMI 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CDX2 / SP細胞 / 細胞接着関連タンパクの破綻 / 化学療法抵抗性大腸癌 / 大腸癌 / Cdx2 / C-MET / 細胞接着 / columnar morphogenesis / ShRNA / IGF / c-Met / SiRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Generating pHT- control, pHT-Cdx2, and pHT-Cdx2-ShRNA-infected Colon cancer cells, the phosphorylation states of several receptor tyrosine kinases and the expression of cell adhesion marker were analyzed. Side population cells derived from each cancer cells were investigated in terms of cell function, proliferation, adhesion and invasion potential. Using spheroid-based drug screen, we are determined to pursue the mechanism of disintegration and redifferentiation of cell adhesion proteins through CDX2 in chemotherapy refractory colorectal cancer. Especially, we focus on the mechanism the regulation of Rac1 expression by Cdx2.