A New Therapeutic Approach Using a Schizophyllan-based Drug Delivery System for Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDATSU HIDETOSHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80352144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Shinichi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (10520702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / アンチセンス / シゾフィラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antisense technologies for the inhibition of gene expression provide an effective strategy in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). We have developed a delivery system for antisense using schizophyllan (SPG), a polysaccharide that belongs to the β- glucan family. This system has several advantages enabling the effective suppression of targeted RNA or DNA: SPG complex is stable and effectively taken up into macrophages through Dectin-1.
TNF-alpha mainly produced by macrophages has been shown to have a pathogenetic role in IBD. The effect of antisense TNF-alpha/SPG complex to intestinal macrophages of DSS colitis was shown the increase of uptake into macrophages and the suppression of TNF-alpha. The rectal administration of antisense TNF-alpha/SPG complex effectively suppressed TNF-alpha production and significantly ameliorated intestinal inflammation.
Our result demonstrated the usefulness of local administered antisense/SPG as new therapeutic approach in IBD.