Selective Imaging of Murine Colitis-Associated Dysplasia Using Activatable Fluorescent Probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYAMA KEIICHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / 蛍光イメージング / 分子プローブ / 潰瘍性大腸炎関連大腸癌 / 分子イメージング / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with ulcerative colitis require repeated endoscopies for early etection of tumors, which, however, are frequently missed by standard colonoscopy. Ex vivo detection was performed by topical application of activatable probes to evaluate colitis-associated tumor lesions in mice and in humans. During ex vivo imaging, strong fluorescence signal was present in tumor. Circumscribed inflammatory lesion also had variable fluorescence but was lower in signal than tumor. The results clearly indicate clinical potential value of the probe for fluorescence-guided endoscopic detection of tumor associated with ulcerative colitis.