Epigenetic dysregulation of immune responses in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yuki I.  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・肝炎・免疫研究センター・消化器疾患研究部, 消化器病態生理研究室長 (10392391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), including ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease, are characterized by relapsing/remitting nature of the inflammatory process. The aim of this study was to find out key epigenetic alterations in IBD. We established the methods for epigenomic analysis for small number of isolated cells from patients with IBD. Immune cells isolated from lamina propria mononuclear cells were subjected to a chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) with anti-H3K4me3, anti-H3K9me3 and anti-H3K27me3 antibodies, and ChIPed DNA was analyzed by the next generation sequencer system. Bioinformatic analysis identified the IBD-specific epigenetic dysregulation in immune cells.