Primary tumor culture for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionCenter for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital
Principal Investigator
Ashida Toshifumi  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50261409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Yusuke  医療法人徳洲会 札幌東徳洲会病院, 付属臨床研究センター 臨床生体情報解析部, 部門長 (30400089)
井内 康之  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90640615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初代培養 / 癌 / 個別化医療 / がん / 細胞治療 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of primary cultures preserving intrinsic property of cancers holds promise for serving human resources to uncover core pathway guiding novel therapy and to provide patient-specific tumor antigens. In the current study, we sought to develop a culture system that can allow pancreatic neoplasia at various stages to adapt in vitro microenvironment without losing tumor forming capability in vivo. The primary culture by combining tumor oraganoid isolation and conditional reprogramming facilitated to rebuild physiological tumor structure by transplanting to immunodeficient mice, whereas most commercially available cell lines did not. Sequencing data of the primary culture indicated these tumor cells include heterogeneity of the primary tumors, providing useful model to learn clonal evolution of the precursors. These studies demonstrate the general utility of a tractable tumor culture for human cancer modeling and therapeutic strategy against pancreatic neoplasms.