Development of HCC treatment by analyzing the induction of MDSC, TAM and Tregs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasuteru  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70455822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Takayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70400330)
KAKAZU Eiji  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (20509377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCC / MDSCs / PD-L1 / Tregs / HBV / HCV / 肝細胞癌 / 免疫細胞 / 免疫抑制細胞 / PS-L1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantified PD-L1+ MDSCs in various conditions of HCC patients by using multi-color flow cytometry analysis. PBMCs from HCC patients contained significantly higher percentages of PD-L1+MDSCs in comparison to those from healthy subjects (p < 0.001). After we cocultivated PBMCs and several liver cancer cell lines in a transwell coculture system, the percentages of PD-L1+MDSCs were significantly increased compared with control (p < 0.05).Peripheral blood from HCC patients had significantly higher percentages of PD-L1+MDSCs in comparison to those of healthy subjects, and the percentages of PD-L1+MDSCs were reduced by HCC treatment, suggesting that we might use PD-L1+MDSCs as a new biomarker of HCC.