Exosomal transfer of functional RNA in hepatocellular carcinoma cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Takayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70400330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yasuteru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70455822)
KAKAZU Eiji  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (20509377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / エキソソーム / 機能性RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraconserved RNAs are long non-coding RNAs transcribed from ultraconserved elements (UCEs), which are defined as genomic sequences with 100% conservation between human, mouse and rat with length of more than 200 bases and dysregulation of ultraconserved RNAs are reported in many types of cancers. We investigated the exosomal transfer of ultraconserved RNAs in hepatocellular carcinoma.
We identified several ultraconserved RNAs up-regulated in exosomes derived from hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines by using a custom PCR array plate and one of the ultraconserved RNAs were involved in the proliferation of hepatocellular carcinoma cells. We also identified an ultraconserved RNA differentially expressed in human hepatocellular carcinoma tissues.