amino acids metabolism and immune abnormality in non alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Eiji  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (20509377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Takayuki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70400330)
KONDO Yasuteru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70455822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / メタボローム解析 / 門脈血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the differences of metabolite profiles in portal blood between normal mice and fatty liver genetic model mice (ob/ob and kk-Ay) by CE-TOFMS. The top 5% metabolites of portal blood that were higher in ob/ob compared to wild-type were Trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO), phenaceturic acid, isethionic acid, 3-Indoxylsulfuric acid and pipecolic acid. Furthermore, It is possible that TMAO or Trimethylamine (TMA) which is metabolized from TMAO, progress steatosis.