The role of macrophages in NASH-related HCC and an application for therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kouichi Miura  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (90375238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝癌 / NASH / TLR / マクロファージ / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 腸内細菌 / Toll like receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling has attracted much attention in the development of hepatic inflammation and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We used hepatocyte-specific Pten deficient (PtenΔhep) mice, which exhibit steatohepatitis followed by liver tumor formation including HCC. We then investigated the role of macrophages. Tlr4 deficiency in the PtenΔhep mice suppressed tumor growth as well as hepatic inflammation. Gut sterilization by antibiotics reduced the portal LPS levels as well as tumor growth in the PtenΔhep mice. Tumor growth was also decreased by reconstitution of BM-derived cells to Tlr4-/- BM cells. Hepatic macrophages isolated from the PtenΔhep mice produced much more IL-6 and TNFα in response to LPS. These proinflammatory cytokines induced proliferation of HCC cells as well as oval cells, putative cancer progenitor cells. TLR4 on macrophages contributes to the development of steatohepatitis-related HCC in mice.