Metabolomic profile of hepatitis C virus-infected hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hisayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00332536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHO Li  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (80344787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCV / メタボローム / 細胞内代謝 / 感染 / メタボローム解析 / 感染培養系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection causes dramatic changes within infected hepatocytes. The aim of this study was to analyze the effect HCV infection has on the hepatocyte metabolome between HCVcc-infected and uninfected Huh7.5.1 cells in vitro using mass spectrometer for metabolomic analysis. More than 500 metabolites were identified and quantified by comparison of the uninfected hepatocytes. In total, 63 metabolites were siginificantly increased, 3 (citrate, cis-aconitate and iso-citrate) decreased relative to control. Based on the findings of this study, it would appear that many different metabolomics pathways are disrupted as a result of HCV infection, most notably glycolysis and TCA cycle metabolism. These results highlight a number of previously unreported metabolic interactions and give a more in depth into the effect that HCV has on host cell biochemical processes.