The regulatory machinery of histone methyltransferases ESET in normal liver and liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00381583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMA ATSUSHI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70244126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone lysine methyltransferases, such as ESET and SUV39H1, regulate transcriptional repression through the formation of Histone H3 lysine 9 trimethylation (H3K9me3). In the loss-of-function assays for HCC cells, SUV39H1 knockdown but not ESET knockdown reduced H3K9me3 levels and impaired HCC cell growth and sphere formation. The expression levels of SUV39H1 but not those of ESET were significantly correlated with H3K9me3 levels in primary HCC samples. In addition, loss of ESET function in embryonic murine hepatic stem/progenitor cells derived from tamoxifen-inducible conditional knockout mice for ESET, severely impaired proliferation and self-renewal capability.
Our findings indicate that ESET plays an essential role in the maintenance of both the proliferative and self-renewal capacity of hepatic stem/progenitor cells but not in the tumorigenicity of HCC cells.