Analysis of the roles of linear polyubiquitin chains and Sharpin in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Ryosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50444089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40422290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓 / 肝細胞癌 / Sharpin / 癌関連遺伝子 / 浸潤能 / ユビキチン / 直鎖型ポリユビキチン鎖 / SHARPIN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sharpin is one of the components of the LUBAC, which specifically generates linear polyubiquitin chains to activate NF-kB pathway. Sharpin is also reported to be up-regulated in various types of cancers including HCC and implicated in cancer progression. In this study, we showed that Sharpin transcription was up-regulated in HCC tissues, and significantly correlated with tumor size and histology. Increased expression of Sharpin enhanced the invasion of hepatoma cells, and cDNA microarray analysis identified that Versican, an extracellular matrix proteoglycan, was also up-regulated in Sharpin expressing cells. Knocking down of Versican greatly attenuated the invasion of hepatoma. Furthermore, Sharpin overexpression resulted in activation of Versican promoter activity. Taken together, these results suggest that Sharpin plays crucial roles in tumor-invasiveness during cancer progression through transactivating Versican.