Clinical and virological conditions of HBe antigen negative hepatitis B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50163506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / HBe抗原 / セロコンバージョン / HBcr抗原 / Mac-2 binding protein / 肝線維化 / 肝細胞癌 / B型慢性肝炎 / ウイルス変異 / HBV DNA / HBs抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with HBe antigen negative hepatitis B tend to show severe hepatitis, and thus tend to develop cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. We analyzed clinical and virological conditions of such patients in this study, and obtained the following three conclusions. The first, ALT abnormality after 2 years of seroconversion (SC) may be evaluated as HBeAg-negative hepatitis. ALT, HBV DNA and HBcrAg levels may be useful in predicting the outcome of patients who showed HBeAg SC. The second, there is an opposite association of the pre-core mutation with viral load before and after HBeAg seroconversion in patients with HBV infection. The third, WFA+-M2BP level is useful to predict levels of hepatic fibrosis and risks of hepatocarcinogenesis. Those results may be beneficial to improve prognosis of patients with HBe antigen negative hepatitis B.