Elucidation of the common mechanisms of tissue remodeling in nonalcoholic steatohapatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takei Yoshiyuki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10306954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GABAZZA Esteban  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293770)
IWASA Motoh  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378299)
FUJITA Naoki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (80378398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪性肝炎 / 動脈硬化症 / 凝固・線溶系 / 組織リモデリング / protein S
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated that Protein S (PS) exacerbates steatohepatitis by stimulating natural killer T and inhibiting apoptosis of the cell type. Atherosclerosis caused by ethanol is associated with activation of the coagulation system and decreased circulating levels of stromal cell-derived factor-1. These data collectively indicate that derangement of the coagulation and fibrinolysis system contributes to pathogenesis of not only steatohepatitis but atherosclerosis. This suggests that the coagulation and fibrinolysis system is a new therapeutic target for steatohepatistis and its complication, atherosclerosis.