The role of NK cell in the patients with hepatitis C virus infection; analysis focusing on NK cell receptor and IFN signal transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Akinori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70214286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tatsumi Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20397699)
Miyagi Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80532986)
Research Collaborator Yoshioka Teppei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / NK細胞 / C型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation of NK cells was controlled by various NK cell receptors, however, the relationship between NK cell receptors and HCV infection remains still unclear.
Peripheral blood lymphocytes were obtained from patients with HCV infection (CHC; n=50) and healthy subjects (HS; n=35). The expression of NKp46 (an activating receptor)/NKG2A (an inhibitory receptor) were analyzed by flow cytometry. A unique NK cell subset strongly expressed both NKp46 and NKG2A was identified (NKp46highNKG2Ahigh subset). The frequencies of this subset were higher in CHC (10.3%) than in HS (5.9%), and positively correlated with serum ALT level (P <0.01, r = 0.432). The expression of Fas-L, STAT1, TRAIL and CD107a were higher in this subset than in the other. The expression of IFN-γ were lower in this subset than in the other. Phosphorylation of STAT1 was higher in this subset than in the other.NKp46highNKG2Ahigh NK cell subset exhibited high cytotoxicity and associated with liver injury in HCV infection.