The investigation of contribution of incretin to the pathogenesis of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Nobuto  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (10346710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIBARA Toshiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60145125)
ONO Masafumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70304681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓学 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / インクレチン / GLP-1 receptor / NASH / DM / DM / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct mechanisms of contribution of incretin to hepatocytes on the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) was investigated. We found GLP-1 receptor (GLP-1R) expressed on the hepatocytes. It was clarified that incretin contributed glucose metabolisms and pathogenesis of NASH by overexpression of GLP-1R on hepatocytes. In addition, it was clarified that this system had close talk with insulin signal, IRS-1, -2, and had important roles for the glucose metabolisms in liver.