Analyses of the effects of hypoxia on the progression of liver disease and hepatic carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60444808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kotoh Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80289579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 肝線維化 / 肝発癌 / 肝星細胞 / 末梢血単核球 / indian hedgehog / adrenomedullin / p21 / hedgehog / HO-1 / VEGFA / VEGFR2 / 慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 類洞血流 / 定量的PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrahepatic hypoxia may enhance liver fibrosis and stimulate hepatic carcinogenesis in chronic liver disease. In thioacetamide induced rat chronic liver injury model, we observed the presence of hypoxia in liver parenchyma in the early period of injury and the activation of hepatic stellate cell, probably due to the down-regulation of Indian hedgehog. Then we analyzed the mRNA expression levels of hypoxia responsible genes in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells isolated from the patients with chronic liver disease. We observed the enhanced expressions of hypoxia response genes (HIF1, HO-1), and angiogenesis regulating genes (VEGFA, Adrenomedullin), which may suggest the presence of intrahepatic hypoxia. Corresponding expression of p21, a gene sensitive to DNA injury, was also elevated, suggesting the intrahepatic hypoxia may be involved in the DNA injury, leading to the increase of the risk of liver cancer.