Roles of adipose tissue in survival, proliferation, differentiation and lipotoxicity of hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2014-2015)
Saga University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Aki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40566105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toda Shuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪毒性 / 脂肪組織 / 肝細胞 / アポトーシス / NAFLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shown that visceral, but not subctaneous adipose tissue promotes apoptosis and lipid droplet deposition of hepatocytes together with the inhibition of the growth and differentiation. That is, visceral adipose tissue promotes lipotoxicity of hepatocytes. Our results support the clinical findinf that metabolic syndrome based on visceral fat accumulation is closely associated with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Our study has demonstrated that the free fatty acid palmitate may be involved in the lipotoxicity of hepatocytes partially.