Development of method to detect four mRNAs of hepatitis B virus in liver tissue
Project/Area Number |
25461004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Kei 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70635804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新海 登 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30543988)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Takanobu
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HBV / RNA / B型肝炎 / B型肝炎ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a novel method to quantify four different mRNA of hepatitis B virus (HBV) was searched. To perform real-time PCR, sets of primers and probes were designed, and the conditions for real-time PCR was determined, and then the most stable and better methods for quantification of HBV mRNAs were searched and determined. Then, methods to purify and concentrate nucleic acid which were substrate for real-time PCR reaction were developed. Futhermore, pre-amplification PCR to improve the sensitivity was developed. The relationship of HBV mRNAs and serological marker of clinical disease will be analyzed.