MicroRNA as a liver fibrosis marker in chronic hepatitis B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masaru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20423874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI YOSHIKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
KAWADA NORIFUMI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
TAMORI AKIHIRO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30291595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB型慢性肝炎 / マイクロRNA / B型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In liver biopsy samples obtained from 35 patients with chronic hepatitis B, differences in some microRNA (miRNA) expressions were found between F1 and F2-4, between F1/F2 and F3/F4, and between F1-3 and F4, but not significantly. Regarding the IL28b and ITPA genotypes, about 60 miRNA expressions were significantly up- or down-regulated depending on the latter genotypes, some of which showed significant differences also in real-time PCR analysis. Some of circulating miRNA expressions, which were correlated with miRNA in liver, significantly changed during PEG IFN treatment.