Mechanism of formation of hepatic steatosis in Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Fujii  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (20382070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 善基  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
河田 則文  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 肝脂肪化 / MSR-A / MSr-A / 脂肪肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanism of formation of hepatic steatosis in Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Macrophages actively uptake modified LDL (acetyl- and oxidized LDL) via macrophage scavenger receptors (MSR). In 1990, Kodama et al. isolated cDNAs encoding two versions of the bovine macrophage scavenger receptor, MSR-AI and MSR-AII. Functional MSR-As are trimers of 2 C-terminally different subunits generated by alternative splicing. A number of studies have reported the importance of MSR-A in the process of atherosclerosis.We have examined the mechanism of formation of hepatic fibrosis and carcinogenesis in Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) using mouse model. In this research, we examined the role of macrophage in formation of hepatic steatosis using both in vivo and in vitro model.