Study on the proliferation mechanism of mature and progenitor hepatocytes for the treatment of impaired regeneration of the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Yasuhiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wang Ting  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70416171)
Kakisaka Keisuke  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40583563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝前駆細胞 / 急性肝不全 / AFP / アルファフェトプロテイン / 偽胆管 / 増殖環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progenitor hepatocyte, but not mature hepatocyte is considered to repair the injured liver in the patients with severe liver injury. We investigated the suitable condition for the proliferation of progenitor hepatocyte (PHC) to reveal the best microenvironment for recovery from acute liver failure (ALF). We found that PHC proliferate under the condition with the existence of the serum from ALF patients. The signal of the proliferation was transduced through P2Y receptor, JNK and ATF2 activation.
We also found that PHC introduced in the liver tissue of the patients with severe liver injury, which was reflected to the elevation of serum AFP levels.