| Project/Area Number |
25461010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Nobuaki 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40292015)
Sugawara Michiko 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20406458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | HBV / HCV / polymerase / terminal protein domain / nucleoside / nucleotide analogs / cyclingprobereal-timePCR / 核酸アナログ / B型慢性肝炎 / ポリメラーゼ / Huh7 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients with HBV infection, serum HBV-DNA levels increased more rapidly after discontinuation of nu-cleos(t)ide analogs in those with HBV showing DDE motif at aa15-17 in terminal protein domain of poly-merase than in those with HBV in which either of amino acids of the motif was replaced to neutral amino ac-ids. Thus, HBV strains manifesting different sequences at aa15-17 were transfected into Huh7 cells, and HBV-DNA levels in the culture medium were measured. Consequently, the motif was shown to be responsible for replication activity of HBV in vitro as well as in vivo. To develop a simple assay system to determine amino acids sequence of the motif, which may be useful to predict clinical features of patients with HBV, we adopted cycling probe real-time PCR. We established the system to determine NS5A-Y93H mutation in HCV, and the project to apply this method for the motif in HBV is no on progress.