Mechanism of liver regeneration in regulation of sinusoidal remodeling through vascular nich
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tsuneo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (20231285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 和久  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10184897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝類洞リモデリング / 肝類洞再構築 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 肝類洞微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver has been well known to regenerate in response to injury as shown in two-thirds hepatectomy in rodents. It should be noted that regeneration following liver resection reflects compensative hyperplasia of cells, which is virtually proliferation and differentiation of hepatocytes. In this process, sinusoidal remodelling is important, because hepatocyte function cannot be maintained without blood flow that is formed by sinusoidal endothelial cells. In the present study, proliferation and migration of sinusoidal endothelial cells have been suggested to be crucial in liver regeneration.