Discovery of new insulin-resistance marker which determines the effect of IFN for chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University (2014-2015)
Showa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ohkoshi Shogo  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70231199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasunobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
YAMAGIWA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10419327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Masahiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70529693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCV / RBP-4 / Peg-IFN / インスリン抵抗性 / IFN / Insulin抵抗性 / C型慢性肝炎 / インターフェロン / リバビリン / RBP4 / 肝脂肪化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether RBP4(Retinol binding protein 4) was a significant factor which determined the outcome of the CH C patients with genotype 1b who were treated with PEG-IFN plus ribavirin.
Because RBP4 was a marker of insulin resistance, we speculated that this might be the key molecule which determined the association between IFN therapy and insulin resistance. We performed in vitro experiments to examine whether RBP4 suppressed IFN signalling, resulting in the resistance of HCV replication against IFN. As a result, in RBP4-knockdown hepatoma cell, ISG genes were activatied and HCV replication was enhanced when compared to RBP4 (+) cells. Thus we found that RBP4 interfered the action of IFN against HCV and result in IFN resistance.
However, RBP4 was not proved to be a significant factor for the prediction of clinical data from more number of patients. In conclusion, we could not verify the significance of RBP4 levels for the prediction of IFN therapy.