Serum lipid biomarker for the prediction of non-B, non-C liver cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI TADASHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40439740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
MIYAZAKI Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Yasushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ステロール / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 非B非C肝細胞癌 / 胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌 / コレステロール代謝 / 胆汁酸代謝 / 肝細胞がん / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the determination of profiles of serum bile acids (BA) in patients with NASH with or without HCC, a presence of specific serum BA pattern in NASH and NASH-HCC was demonstrated. This supports possible alteration of intestinal microbiota in these diseases as previously reported. However, as only modest change between NASH and NASH -HCC was observed, altered BA profile may not be a screening marker for high-risk group in HCC development among NASH patients.
Next, we employed an animal NASH model developing HCC, and determined BA profile as well as various oxysterol (OS) levels. Decrease of OS synthesized by enzymatic response and increase of OS induced by autoxidation have been seen in early phase of disease development. It is hypothesized that these qualitative differences in OS could influence the disease progression through the regulation of cholesterol accumulation in various hepatic cells..