The role of impaired micro circulation or coagulopathy in chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI SHUHEI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI HIROKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40236914)
ENOMOTO HIRAYUKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40449880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凝固亢進 / 肝障害 / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of coagulopathy in chronic liver disease (CLD).Blood samples and liver tissues were taken from 15 chronic hepatitis (CH)-B, 27 CHC, 10 autoimmune hepatitis (AIH), and 8 non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).Von Willebrand factor (vWF) was high 8/15 in CHB, 14/27 in CHC, 6/8 in AIH, was low 4/8 in NASH. Thrombin and Antithrombin 3 complex (TAT) was high 3/15 in CHB, 4/27 in CHC, 3/11 in AIH, 2/8 in NASH. Protein C (PC) and S (PS) were low in 6/15 and 3/15 in CHB,10/27 and 9/27 in CHC, 2/10 and 1/10 in AIH,0/8 and 0/8 in NASH respectively. But these clotting factors rarely working simultaneously. Liver samples were analyzed by immunohistochemical staining. Both vWF-Ag and PAI-1 were stained uniformly in the liver tissue, especially around sinusoids.
Hypercoagulopathy (high vWF and low PC and PS) was found in CLD, lead to thrombin overproduction in some cases.