Identification of new risk factor for nonB, nonC hepatocellular carcinoma: Global analysis using GWAS and data-mining analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sata Michio  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (10162398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kawaguchi Takumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00320177)
Kawaguchi Atsushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
Yamada Shingo  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50425188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓がん / 遺伝子異常 / 代謝異常 / 網羅的解析 / 非B非C肝がん / アルブミン / PNPLA3 / Brinkman index / γGTP / 一塩基多型 / 宿主因子 / 環境因子 / 肝がん / 遺伝子解析 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma without infection of hepatitis B and C virus (NBNC-HCC) is increasing. We aimed to identify risk factor for NBNC-HCC by GWAS and data-mining analysis. Subjects are 223 NBNC-HCC patients and 669 healthy subjects. We demonstrated that serum level of gamma-GTP, Brinkman index, and serum level of albumin were independent risk factor for NBNC-HCC. We also found that variant(I148M)of patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 3 gene(PNPLA3) is frequently seen in patients with NBNC-HCC.