Development of new antiangiogenic therapy specific for tumor tissue of hepatocellular carcinoma with microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Torimura Takuji  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60197986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 徹  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30341332)
古賀 浩徳  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 内皮細胞 / 血管新生抑制療法 / マイクロRNA / 血管新生 / 血管新生抑制 / マイクロRNA / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted mRNA and microRNA from endothelial cells in HCC tissues. The expression of twelve mRNAs related angiogenesis was upregulated. The expression of miR-127-3p, miR-379-5p and miR-711 was upregulated and 70 microRNAs were downregulated in HCC tissues. miR30a-5p which was the most downregulated was added to cultured endothelial cells from HCC tissues. The growth activity of endothelial cells from HCC tissues was suppressed by miR30a-5p addition. In vivo experiments, tumor growth of HCC was suppressed by miR30a-5p addition from mouse tail vein. Tumor angiogenesis was suppressed in HCC tissues by miR30a-5p addition. However, sinusoidal density was not reduced by miR30a-5p.