The establishment of treatment for pancreatic cancer using miRNA associated with stem cells related pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70509190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / EUS-FNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the histological sample of pancreatic cancer using Endoscopic ultrasonography-fine needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) and continued to make the genetic profile. The evaluation of expression of the marker associated with stem cells related pancreatic cancer was performed. However, we could not detect these markers. Since one of the causes not to detect these markers is that the amount of histological sample by EUS-FNA is very small, we continue to evaluate these markers using the histological samples acquired by operation. Furthermore, sensitivity test of anti cancer drug for pancreatic caner using histological sample acquired by EUS-FNA has been continued. We have compared the clinical information and surgical stage. The cell lines of resistance for anti-cancer drug were used for checking the genetic profile.