The functional role of chromatin remodeling regualtor Brg1 in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Akihisa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70644897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENO HIROSHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / マウスモデル / 膵臓がん / IPMN / クロマチンリモデリング / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDA) develops through distinct precursor lesions, including pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PanIN) and intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasia (IPMN). However, little is known about molecular mechanisms of development of IPMN and IPMN-derived PDA. We have recently reported that loss of Brg1, a core subunit of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complexes, cooperates with oncogenic Kras to form cystic neoplastic lesions that resemble human IPMN and progress to PDA. We revealed that Brg1 is a determinant of context-dependent Kras-driven pancreatic tumorigenesis and chromatin remodeling may underlie the development of distinct PDA subsets.