The role of Notch/Hes1 signaling in the maintenance of homeostasis and carcinogenesis in pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yuzo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / Notchシグナル / Hes1 / 膵臓 / 前癌病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is one of the most intractable cancers. It has been revealed that pancreatic cancer is derived from precancerous lesions by accumulation of multiple genetic abnormalities. Here, we focused on the Notch/Hes1 signaling in the maintenance of homeostasis and carcinogenesis in pancreas. As a result, we found that (1)Hes1 does not affect the cell fate of Ptf1a-positive cells, (2)Hes1 is indispensable for the development of pancreatic exocrine tissues after birth, (3)Hes1 is not essential for the maintenance of adult pancreatic homeostasis, (4)Hes1 is essential for the development of pancreatic precancerous lesions, (5) Hes1 is essential for the development of pancreatic cancer, and (6)the growth activities of pancreatic cancer cells were significantly diminished by a treatment of Hes1 inhibitor. These results suggest the possibility of a new therapeutic strategy against pancreatic cancer that targets Hes1.