Roles of small G-proteins in regulating pancreatic cancer cell invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10232654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIUCHI Keisuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50626869)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵臓学 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 膵臓がん / 浸潤・転移 / 低分子量G タンパク質 / 低分子量 G タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that BART inhibited pancreatic cancer cell invasion and metastasis. This project seeks to identify the mechanisms by which BART inhibits the invasiveness and metastasis through regulating specific small G-proteins. The data provided here could provide important information to aid to improve the clinical outcome of pancreatic cancer patients. We determined the binding sites of two small G-proteins ARL2 and Rac1 with endogenous BART in pancreatic cancer cells. Furthermore, a specific ARL2-peptide and a specific Rac-1 peptide that could inhibit their binding with BART were found. Each peptide functioned in altering the activities of ARL2 and Rac1, and thereby inhibited pancreatic cancer cell motility and invasion. These discovery based studies will provide insight into the manner in which BART acts on the specific small G-proteins that are important to the motility and invasiveness of pancreatic cancer cells.